Privacy Policy

The Lyme Regis Sea School Trust is regarded as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us in relation to your request to be taught to sail. This can include your name, address, email, telephone, date of birth, health and disability details etc. The information is collected via completion of forms sent to you to formally book on our sailing courses. We do not buy in marketing lists and we do not cold call. If this should change our customer database will be notified.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide excellent tuition to enable you to learn to sail. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our volunteers in the UK.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

Our paper records are stored securely and are locked away when not in use. It is the responsibility of the ‘duty person’ to make sure the files are available when the intensive week sailing courses are running.

How long we keep it

From an accounting perspective we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

What we would also like to do with it

We would like to use your name and email address to keep you notified about any special events we may hold. You can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website. If we receive your agreement, or request, we may pass your details on to the Lyme Regis Sailing Club. This is only to facilitate further learning or enjoyment in the sport of sailing and is not of financial benefit to The Lyme Regis Sea School Trust.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, please request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. The Lyme Regis Sea School Trust undertakes to reply to you within 30 days. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Jo Law and the contact email is: jo.law@comtrol.co.uk